CHEVRA HATZOLAH MELBOURNE INC

NEW WEBSITE COMING SOON!

Hatzolah is the Melbourne Jewish Community’s emergency medical first responder service.

 

We proudly care for our Community 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

 

Hatzolah’s Responders are highly trained by Ambulance Victoria, and carry essential medical equipment including defibrillators. When seconds count, Hatzolah saves lives.

 

Privacy Policy

CHEVRA HATZOLAH MELBOURNE INC.

ABN 40 115 950 441 (“Hatzolah”)

Hatzolah is a public benevolent institution and endorsed by the Australian Taxation Office as a deductible gift recipient. Hatzolah believes that privacy is an important individual right and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

 

Privacy Act 1988

The Act regulates the way in which many private sector organisations in Australia collect, use, store and disclose personal information.

 

Personal information is defined under the Act as:

“...information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

 

The Act aims to give people greater control over the way information about them is handled, by requiring organisations to comply with ten National Privacy Principles or to establish an approved privacy code.

 

The National Privacy Principles cover areas such as collection, use and disclosure of personal information, data quality and security and access and correction rights for individuals.

Personal Information Hatzolah may hold

Hatzolah collects and retains personal information from a variety of sources including:

publicly available information;

directly from donors;

volunteers; and

synagogues and other communal organizations.

Personal information collected by Hatzolah is likely to include any of the following information:

Name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender and contact details;

Donation and function attendance history;

Donation history, credit card or bank account details; and

Medical records following an attendance.

Why do we need your personal information

 

 

Hatzolah collects your personal information primarily for fundraising purposes and in connection with the provision of emergency medical services Hatzolah approaches members of the community to donate to its fundraising appeal.

 

Certain levels of donations to Hatzolah may be acknowledged on the fundraising honour boards in the foyer at our offices.  This will always be done with your express permission.  If you do not wish this practice to be applied, Hatzolah will act in accordance with your wishes in relation to your donations.

 

Disclosure

Hatzolah will only use and disclose your personal information:

for the primary purposes for which it was collected;

for purposes related to the primary purposes for which the personal information (other than sensitive information) was collected provided that such use and disclosure would be reasonably expected;

for any other purposes for which you have given your consent;

for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;

if Hatzolah reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or public safety; and

otherwise in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

There are other organisations that are connected to the services that Hatzolah provides and which may have access to your personal information. They include:

Auditors and Legal Advisers – organisations that ensure Hatzolah complies with legislation and contractual obligations.

Insurance companies – organisations which provide insurance cover for Hatzolah.

IT service providers – organisations maintaining Hatzolah’s information technology systems and providing information technology services.

Other medical organisations –  hospitals, ambulances or other medical practitioners that may be involved with the provision of medical services.

Hatzolah only discloses personal information to these organisations to enable them to undertake specified health, management or administration services. Hatzolah requires its service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Opting Out

Where you have elected to be included in our mailing list, Hatzolah may communicate with you about Hatzolah’s activities or events that you might be interested in. Such communication may include information from third parties.

 

If you do not want Hatzolah to use your personal information to send you direct marketing material, then please let us know using the contact details appearing below.

 

In the case of e-mail communications, you may also use the “unsubscribe” facility contained in our e-mails. Once you have unsubscribed from Hatzolah’s mailing list, Hatzolah will refrain from contacting you unless Hatzolah is directed to do so by any governmental or regulatory authority or in the case of an emergency situation.

 

 

Administrative Issues

Hatzolah takes reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure, and to keep that information accurate and up to date.

Information is used internally by Hatzolah and may only be accessed by authorised professional staff and/or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers are only those who are specifically authorised by a Hatzolah operations manager.  Access is only provided on an as needed basis.

 

Hatzolah may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail-outs provided an agreement to respect the confidentiality, privacy and integrity of the information is accepted.

Technology Issues

The Hatzolah website incorporates an online transaction facility where credit card details are stored on a secure server. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Hatzolah employs commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seeks to only partner with companies which do the same. However, Hatzolah cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transferred or transmitted to or from Hatzolah’s website, and Hatzolah is not responsible for the actions of any third party that may receive such personal information.

 

All data stored on Hatzolah computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.

Internet Protocol Address:

Whenever you use Hatzolah’s web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site.

From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.  Hatzolah does not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes.  An example of this would be when processing a donation you wish to make online. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your donation.

Use of "Cookies":

Hatzolah’s website may use cookies to enhance your experience while using the website. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website.

 

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

 

 

 

Individual Access to Personal Information

You have a right to know what information Hatzolah holds about you, and you can contact Hatzolah, using the details appearing below, and ask Hatzolah to show you this information to enable you to verify that it is correct.

 

Under the National Privacy Principles there are limited circumstances in which access to some or all of this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Hatzolah will explain this to you when you ask for your information. Otherwise Hatzolah will endeavour to provide you with your information within a period of 30 days, depending on the amount of information you are requesting access to.

 

Links to third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to web sites owned and operated by third parties. These third party web sites have their own privacy policies and Hatzolah urges you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these third party web sites. Hatzolah does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party web sites and your use of such web sites is at your own risk.

 

Individual Concerns/Further Information

If you want further information on how Hatzolah handles your personal information, if you want to find out about or update the information that Hatzolah holds about you, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact Hatzolah in one of the following ways:

Tel: (03) 8534 0100

Fax: (03) 8534 0150

e mail: info@hatzolah.org.au

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any complaints you make, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

For more information on privacy please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

An individual may opt out of receiving information and requests for donations from Hatzolah or being retained on the Hatzolah database by writing to Hatzolah:

Chevra Hatzolah Melbourne Inc.

320 Orrong Road

CAULFIELD NORTH   VIC   3161

Email: info@hatzolah.org.au

Individual Concerns/Further Information

Hatzolah may discontinue or amend any part or the whole of this policy from time to time in Hatzolah’s absolute discretion. Hatzolah will provide you with notice of any variation or amendment to this policy by publishing the varied policy on this website. You accept that by doing that, Hatzolah will have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation of this policy and that you will be bound by the varied policy when you next visit this website. Your continued use of the website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by this policy as amended.

 

Hatzolah provides first aid training for the community so that you can also learn essential life-saving skills.
Contact our office for further information.

For any general enquiries please contact the Hatzolah office:

320 Orrong Road, CAULFIELD NORTH

VIC 3161, AUSTRALIA